bandeauDSN_2016.jpg

Final Program > Main Track Sessions


Welcome
Wednesday, June 29th, 2016, 09:00 – 09:30
Room: Bellonte

Best Paper Candidates
Wednesday, June 29th, 2016, 09:30 – 11:00
Chair: Domenico Cotroneo (Università di Napoli Federico II, IT) - Room: Bellonte

A Quantitative Methodology for Security Monitor Deployment
Uttam Thakore, Gabriel A. Weaver, William H. Sanders (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, US)

Dynamic Scalable State Machine Replication
Long Hoang Le, Carlos Eduardo Bezerra, Fernando Pedone (University of Lugano, CH)

OSIRIS: Efficient and Consistent Recovery of Compartmentalized Operating Systems
Koustubha Bhat, Dirk Vogt, Erik van der Kouwe, Ben Gras, Lionel Sambuc, Andrew Tanenbaum, Herbert Bos, Cristiano Giuffrida (Vrije University Amsterdam, NL)

 

Session MT1A: Models
Wednesday, June 29th, 2016, 11:30 – 12:30
Chair: Susanna Donatelli (University of Turin, IT) - Room: Bellonte

Mean Field Approximation of Uncertain Stochastic Models
Luca Bortolussi (University of Trieste, IT), Nicolas Gast (INRIA, FR)

Uncovering Dynamic Fault Trees
Sebastian Junges (RWTH Aachen University, DE), Dennis Guck (University of Twente, NL), Joost-Pieter Katoen (RWTH Aachen University, DE), Marielle Stoelinga (University of Twente, NL)

 

Session MT1B: Practical Experience Reports I
Wednesday, June 29th, 2016, 11:30 – 12:30
Chair: Andrea Ceccarelli (University of Florence, IT) - Room: Costes

Equipping WAP with Weapons to Detect Vulnerabilities
Ibéria Medeiros, Nuno Neves (University of Lisbon, LaSIGE, PT); Miguel Correia (University of Lisbon, INESC-ID, PT)

Characterizing the Consistency of Online Services
Filipe Freitas (ISEL & NOVA LINCS & FCT, UNL, PT), João Leitão (NOVA LINCS & FCT, UNL, PT), Nuno Preguiça (NOVA LINCS & FCT, University of Lisbon, PT), Rodrigo Rodrigues (INESC-ID & IST, University of Lisbon, PT)

 

Session MT2A: Storage Systems
Wednesday, June 29th, 2016, 14:00 – 15:30
Chair: Karthik  Pattabiraman,  (University of British Columbia, CA) - Room: Bellonte

Towards a Scalable and Write-free Multi-version Checkpointing Scheme in Solid State Drives
Hoda Aghaei Khouzani, Chengmo Yang (University of Delaware, US)

Elastic Parity Logging for SSD RAID Arrays
Yongkun Li (University of Science and Technology of China, CN); Helen H. W. Chan, Patrick P. C. Lee (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, HK), Yinlong Xu (University of Science and Technology of China, CN)

OI-RAID: A Two-layer RAID Architecture Towards Fast Recovery and High Reliability
Neng Wang, Yinlong Xu, Yongkun Li, Si Wu (University of Science and Technology of China, CN)

 

Session MT2B: Software-Defined Networks 
Wednesday, June 29th, 2016, 14:00 – 15:30
Chair: Catello Di Martino (Bell-Labs - Nokia, US) - Room: Costes

JURY: Validating Controller Actions in Software-Defined Networks
Kshiteej Mahajan (University of Wisconsin, US), Rishabh Poddar (University of California Berkeley, US); Mohan Dhawan, Vijay Mann (IBM Research, US)

SDNShield: Reconciliating Configurable Application Permissions for SDN App Markets
Xitao Wen (Northwestern University, US), Bo Yang (Zhejiang University, CN), Yan Chen (Northwestern University, US), Chengchen Hu (Xi’an Jiaotong University, CN); Yi Wang, Bin Liu (Tsinghua University, CN), Xiaolin Chen (Chuxiong Normal University, CN)

Can’t Touch This: Consistent Network Updates for Multiple Policies
Szymon Dudycz (Uni Wroclaw, PL), Arne Ludwig (TU Berlin, DE), Stefan Schmid (TU Berlin & T-Labs, DE)

 

Session MT2C: Anomaly Detection and Exploits 
Wednesday, June 29th, 2016, 14:00 – 15:30
Chair: Will Robertson (Purdue University, US) - Room: Breguet

Kizzle: A Signature Compiler for Detecting Exploit Kits
Ben Stock (CISPA, Saarland University, DE); Benjamin Livshits, Benjamin Zorn (Microsoft Research, US)

A Sharper Sense of Self: Probabilistic Reasoning of Program Behaviors for Anomaly Detection with Context Sensitivity
Kui Xu, Ke Tian, Danfeng (Daphne) Yao, Barbara Ryder (Virgina Tech, US)

BAYWATCH: Robust Beaconing Detection to Identify Infected Hosts in Large-Scale Enterprise Networks
Xin Hu (Pinterest, US); Jiyong Jang, Marc Ph. Stoecklin (IBM Research, US), Ting Wang (Lehigh University, US); Douglas L. Schales, Dhilung Kirat, Josyula R. Rao (IBM Research, US)

 

Session MT3A: Data Centers Dependability 
Wednesday, June 29th, 2016, 16:00 – 17:30
Chair: Marcello Cinque (University of Naples Federico II, IT) - Room: Bellonte

Power-aware Checkpointing: Toward the Optimal Checkpointing Interval under Power Capping
Kun Tang (Virginia Commonwealth University, US), Devesh Tiwari (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US), Saurabh Gupta (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US); Ping Huang, QiQi Lu (Virginia Commonwealth University, US), Christian Engelmann (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US), Xubin He (Virginia Commonwealth University, US)

Reconsidering Single Failure Recovery in Cluster File Systems
Zhirong Shen, Jiwu Shu (Tsinghua University, CN), Patrick P.C. Lee (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, HK)

Managing Data Center Tickets: Prediction and Active Sizing
Ji Xue (College of William and Mary, US); Robert Birke, Lydia Y. Chen (IBM Research Zurich Lab, CH), Evgenia Smirni (College of William and Mary, US)

 

Session MT3B: Software Dependability 
Wednesday, June 29th, 2016, 16:00 – 17:30
Chair: Michael Lyu (University of Hong Kong, HK) - Room: Costes

HSFI: representative fault injection scalable to large code bases
Erik van der Kouwe, Andrew S. Tanenbaum (Vrije University Amsterdam, NL)

Making Fast Consensus Generally Faster
Sebastiano Peluso, Alexandru Turcu, Roberto Palmieri, Giuliano Losa, Binoy Ravindran (Virginia Tech, US)

ePVF: An Enhanced Program Vulnerability Factor Methodology for Cross-layer Resilience Analysis
Bo Fang, Qining Lu, Karthik Pattabiraman, Matei Ripeanu (The University of British Columbia, Canada), Sudhanva Gurumurthi (IBM, US)

 

Session MT3C: Privacy
Wednesday, June 29th, 2016, 16:00 – 17:30
Chair: Nuno Neves (University of Lisbon, PT) - Room: Breguet

A Privacy Analysis of Google and Yandex Safe Browsing
Thomas Gerbet (Université Joseph Fourier, FR), Amrit Kumar (Université Grenoble Alpes & INRIA, FR), Cédric Lauradoux (INRIA, FR)

PuPPIeS: Transformation-Supported Personalized Privacy Preserving Partial Image Sharing
Jianping He, Bin Liu, Deguang Kong, Xuan Bao, Na Wang, Hongxia Jin (Samsung Research America, US), George Kesidis (Penn State, US)

Modeling Privacy and Tradeoffs in Multichannel Secret Sharing Protocols
Devin J. Pohly, Patrick McDaniel (Penn State University, US)

 

Keynote: Pascal Andrei, AIRBUS GROUP:
Aircraft Security from the Manufacturer Perspective
Thursday, June 30th, 2016, 9:00 – 10:00
Chair: Mohamed Kaâniche (LAAS-CNRS, FR) - Room:
Bellonte

William Carter PhD Dissertation Award in Dependability
Sebastiano Peluso
(La Sapienza University of Rome & Instituto Superior Tècnico, Lisbon, PT)
Efficient Protocols for Replicated Transactional Systems
Thursday, June 30th, 2016, 10:00 – 10:30
Chairs: Doug Blough (Georgia Tech, US) - Paulo Verissimo (Univ. of Luxemburg, LU) - Room: Bellonte

 

Session MT4A: Memory and Caches 
Thursday, June 30th, 2016, 11:00 – 12:30
Chair: Antonio Pecchia (University of Naples Federico II, IT) - Room: Bellonte

Methuselah Flash: Rewriting Codes for Extra-Long Storage Lifetime
Georgios Mappouras, Alireza Vahid, Robert Calderbank, Daniel J. Sorin (Duke University, US)

Enabling Deep Voltage Scaling in Delay Sensitive L1 Caches
Chao Yan, Russ Joseph (Northwestern University, US)

ReadDuo: Constructing Reliable MLC Phase Change Memory through Fast and Robust Readout
Rujia Wang, Youtao Zhang, Jun Yang (University of Pittsburgh, US)

 

Session MT4B: Cyber-Physical Systems Security 
Thursday, June 30th, 2016, 11:00 – 12:30
Chair: Felicita Di Giandomenico (CNR, IT) - Room: Costes

On False Data Injection Attacks Against Railway Traction Power Systems
Subhash Lakshminarayana, Teo Zhan Teng, Rui Tan (Advanced Digital Sciences Center, Illinois at Singapore, SG), David Yau (Singapore University of Technology and Design, SG), Pablo Arboleya (University of Oviedo, SP)

Targeted Attacks on Teleoperated Surgical Robots: Dynamic Model-based Detection and Mitigation
Homa Alemzadeh, Daniel Chen, Xiao Li, Thenkurussi Kesavadas, Zbigniew Kalbarczyk, Ravishankar K. Iyer (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, US)

F-DETA: A Framework for Detecting Electricity Theft Attacks in Smart Grids
Varun Badrinath Krishna, Kiryung Lee, Gabriel A. Weaver, Ravishankar K. Iyer, William H. Sanders (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, US)

 

Session MT4C: Malware
Thursday, June 30th, 2016, 11:00 – 12:30 
Chair: Juan Carlos Ruiz (University of Valencia, ES) - Room: Breguet

Repackage-proofing Android Apps
Lannan Luo, Yu Fu , Dinghao Wu, Sencun Zhu, Peng Liu (The Pennsylvania State University, US)

Measuring the Role of Greylisting and Nolisting in Fighting Spam
Fabio Pagani, Matteo De Astis (Universita' degli Studi di Milano, IT); Mariano Graziano (Eurecom and Cisco Systems, Inc.), Andrea Lanzi (Universita' degli Studi di Milano, IT), Davide Balzarotti (Eurecom, FR)

Malware Slums: Measurement and Analysis of Malware on Traffic Exchanges
Salman Yousaf, Umar Iqbal (Lahore University of Management Sciences, PK); Shehroze Farooqi (The University of Iowa, USA), Raza Ahmad (Lahore University of Management Sciences, PK), Zubair Shafiq (The University of Iowa, US), Fareed Zaffar (Lahore University of Management Sciences, PK)

 

Session MT5A: Hardware Errors Resiliency 
Thursday, June 30th, 2016, 14:00 – 15:30
Chair: Zbigniew Kalbarczyk (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, US) - Room: Bellonte

Leveraging ECC to Mitigate Read Disturbance, False Reads and Write Faults in STT-RAMSeyed Mohammad Seyedzadeh (University of Pittsburgh, US), Rakan Maddah (Intel Corporation, US), Alex K Jones, Rami Melhem (University of Pittsburgh, US)

SuperGlue: IDL-Based, System-Level Fault Tolerance for Embedded Systems
Jiguo Song, Gedare Bloom, Gabriel Parmer (The George Washington University, US)

PARBOR: An Efficient System-Level Technique to Detect Data Dependent Failures in DRAM
Samira Khan (University of Virginia, US), Donghyuk Lee (Carnegie Mellon University, US), Chris Wilkerson (Intel Labs, US), Onur Mutlu (Carnegie Mellon University, US)

 

Session MT5B: Operating Systems Security and Privacy  
Thursday, June 30th, 2016, 14:00 – 15:30
Chair: Paulo Verissimo (University of Luxembourg, LU) - Room: Costes

Secure Identification of Actively Executed Code on a Generic Trusted Component
Bruno Vavala (Carnegie Mellon University, US & University of Lisbon, PT), Nuno Neves (University of Lisbon, PT), Peter Steenkiste (Carnegie Mellon University, US)

Secure and Efficient Multi-variant Execution Using Hardware-assisted Process Virtualization
Koen Koning, Herbert Bos, Cristiano Giuffrida (Vrije University Amsterdam, NL)

Overhaul: Input-Driven Access Control for Better Privacy on Traditional Operating Systems
Kaan Onarlioglu, William Robertson, Engin Kirda (Northeastern University, US)

 

Session MT5C: Android Security 
Thursday, June 30th, 2016, 14:00 – 15:30
Chair: Pascal Felber (University of Neuchâtel, CH) - Room: Breguet

Practical, Formal Synthesis and Automatic Enforcement of Security Policies for Android
Hamid Bagheri, Alireza Sadeghi, Reyhaneh Jabbarvand, Sam Malek (University of California Irvine, US)

Don't just BYOD, Bring-Your-Own-App Tool Protection via Virtual Micro Security Perimeters
Gabriel Salles-Loustau, Luis Garcia, Saman Zonouz (Rutgers University, US); Kaustubh Joshi (AT&T Research, US)

Can we Trust the Privacy Policies of Android Apps?
Le Yu, Xiapu Luo, Xule Liu, Tao Zhang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, HK)

 

 

Keynote: Nicolas Demassieux, Orange Labs; FR
Paving the way for Dependable Software Defined Infrastructure

Friday, July 1st, 2016, 09:00 – 10:00
Chair: Karama Kanoun (LAAS-CNRS, FR)- Room: Bellonte

 

IEEE Innovation in Societal Infrastructure Award
“For the Assessment-driven Design of Trustworthy Cyber Infrastructure for Electrical Systems:
William B. Sanders (UIUC, US)

Friday, July 1st, 2016, 10:00 – 10:30
Chair: Doug Blough (Georgia Tech, US) - John Walz (IEEE, US)- Room: Bellonte

 

Session MT6A: Clouds & Networks
Friday, July 1st, 2016, 11:00 – 12:30

Chair: Eliane Martins (UNICAMP, BR) - Room: Bellonte

StorM: Enabling Tenant-defined Cloud Storage Middle-box Services
Hui Lu (Purdue University, US), Abhinav Srivastava (AT&T Research, US); Brendan Saltaformaggio, Dongyan Xu (Purdue University, US)

Process-Oriented Non-Intrusive Recovery for Sporadic Operations on the Cloud
Min Fu, Liming Zhu, Ingo Weber, Len Bass, Anna Liu, Xiwei Xu (NICTA, Data61 CSIRO, University of New South Wales, AU)

Network Recovery after Massive Failures
Novella Bartolini, Stefano Ciavarella (University Sapienza of Rome, IT); Thomas F. La Porta (Penn State University, US), Simone Silvestri (Missouri S&T University, US)

 

Session MT6B: Practical Experience Reports II 
Friday, July 1st, 2016, 11:00 – 12:30
Chair: Veena Mendiratta (Bell Labs -Nokia, US) - Room: Costes

ELZAR: Triple Modular Redundancy using Intel Advanced Vector Extensions
Dmitrii Kuvaiskii, Oleksii Oleksenko, Pramod Bhatotia (TU Dresden, DE); Pascal Felber (University of Neuchâtel, CH), Christof Fetzer (TU Dresden, DE)

An Evaluation Study on Log Parsing and Its Use in Log Mining
Pinjia He, Jieming Zhu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, HK), Shilin He (South China University of Technology, CN); Jian Li, Michael R. Lyu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, HK)

Reliability-centered Maintenance of the Electrically Insulated Joint via Fault Tree Analysis: A Practical Experience Report
Enno Ruijters, Dennis Guck (University of Twente, NL), Martijn van Noort (ProRail, NL), Marielle Stoelinga (University of Twente, NL)

 

Session MT6C: Encryption and Security vs Performance 
Friday, July 1st, 2016, 11:00 – 12:00
Chair: Marco Vieira  (Univ. of Coimbra, PT) - Room: Breguet

Balancing Security and Performance for Agility in Dynamic Threat Environments
Michael L. Winterrose, Kevin M. Carter (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, US)

Rekeying for Encrypted Deduplication Storage
Jingwei Li, Chuan Qin, Patrick P.C. Lee (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, HK), Jin Li (Guangzhou University, CN)

 

Session MT7A: Dependability Applications 
Friday, July 1st, 2016, 14:00 – 15:30
Chair: Christof Fetzer (TU Dresden, DE)- Room: Bellonte

Efficient Algorithm-Based Fault Tolerance for Sparse Matrix Operations
Alexander Schöll, Claus Braun, Michael A. Kochte, Hans-Joachim Wunderlich (University of Stuttgart, DE)

Formal Analysis for Dependable Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition in Smart Grids
Mohammad Ashiqur Rahman (Tennessee Tech University, US), A H M Jakaria (BUET), Ehab Al-Shaer (UNC Charlotte, US)

A Model-Based Approach to Support Safety-Related Decisions in the Petroleum Domain
Leonardo Montecchi (Università di Firenze, IT), Atle Refsdal (SINTEF, NW), Paolo Lollini, Andrea Bondavalli (Università di Firenze, IT)

 

Session MT7B: Passwords
Friday, July 1st, 2016, 14:00 – 15:00
Chair: Emmanuelle Anceaume  (IRISA, FR) - Room: Costes

Secure Point-of-Care Medical Diagnostics via Trusted Sensing and Cyto-Coded Passwords
Tuan Le, Gabriel Salles-Loustau, Laleh Najafizadeh, Mehdi Javanmard, Saman Zonouz (Rutgers University, US)

fuzzyPSM: A New Password Strength Meter Using Fuzzy Probabilistic Context-Free Grammars
Ding Wang (Peking University, CN), Debiao He (Wuhan University, CN); Haibo Cheng, Ping Wang  (Peking University, CN)

 

Session MT7C: Network Security
Friday, July 1st, 2016, 14:00 – 15:00
Chair: Jean Arlat (LAAS-CNRS, FR) - Room: Breguet

DomainProfiler: Discovering Domain Names Abused in Future
Daiki Chiba, Takeshi Yagi, Mitsuaki Akiyama, Toshiki Shibahara, Takeshi Yada (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories, JP); Tatsuya Mori, Shigeki Goto (Waseda University, JP)

FTP: The Forgotten Cloud
Drew Springall, Zakir Durumeric, J. Alex Halderman (University of Michigan, US)

 

Wrap Up and TC Meeting
Friday, July 1st, 2016, 15:30 – 16:30
Chair: Doug Blough (Georgia Tech, US) - Room: Bellonte

 

Online user: 2 RSS Feed